Once getting successfully admitted to the program, one has to apply for a student visa in nearest German consulate. During the waiting time it is always advisable for students to learn some German language. Scour through the web page to different German Universities and program offered in them. It is always helpful to have a rough and tough idea of the University where one want to peruse his/her bachelors. It’s advisable to do some research on day to day life in Berlin. Upon the final admission a student will also receive a pre-departure brochure which will guide them step by step on various stages of arrival in Germany.


Visa application process

Step 1 Prepare your visa application

Depending on the purpose of your visit to Germany please check with our site the appropriate visa type you need to apply for, the visa fees and all the required documents. Complete and sign the application form and collect all the required documents before applying.

Step 2 Make an appointment It is mandatory that you book an appointment before you can go to the Application center to submit your documents for a German VISA. All visa applications are accepted only if you have made prior appointment.
Step 3  Go to the Application Center  After you arrive at the Application Center, your appointment letter will be verified and you will be issued a token. Please be on time, the embassy may not be able to process your visa request if you are late for more than 10 minutes.
Step 4 Visa application submission

The submission process generally takes 10 minutes to complete. Your documents and visa application form will be checked and verified. Please make sure that:

·         All your documents are arranged in the order stated on the checklist

·         Your application form is complete and signed

You will be asked to collect another token if the visa application form is incomplete, you have not arranged the documents in the required order or you have not provided all the necessary photocopies of documents.

If the application is complete your passport, application form and documents will be held temporarily by the application center. Please note that you cannot take the passport during the application process with you, if you have to take your passport for whatever reason the application will be canceled and you will need to re-apply.

Step 5 Entering of application information

After the verification of your application, all the application form information will be entered into the on-line system of the German consulate and you will receive a printed copy of your application. This process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.

Please note that forms for minors (up to 18 years) have to be signed by both parents.

After you pay for the visa you will be issued a receipt which you have to keep in order to collect your processed application.

Step 6 Biometric data collection

Once the application has been completed, biometrics will be collected using a quick process that captures a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner. This will usually take 7-8 minutes per applicant.

Congratulation, you have now completed the visa application process. This application will be sent for processing the next working day to the Consulate. Make sure to keep the payment receipt as this is required to collect your passport.


Medical insurance

Germany has a reputation for having one of the best health care systems in the world, providing its residents with comprehensive health insurance coverage. The health insurance reform of 2007 now requires everyone living in Germany to be insured for at least hospital and out-patient medical treatment.

Our program covers your health insurance, that provides you adequate health care. You need the certificate from insurance company to fulfill the conditions for German visa application.

 


Accommodation

You have arrived from different countries and nations, different cultures. Now you will live together in mutual respect for the personality, religious beliefs, national features and political views.

Please respect the privacy of your roommate.

 

Here are some simple rules that can simplify living together:

  •  Keep common areas such as kitchen and bathroom clean and ask your roommate to do the same.
  • Please do not leave open food products, unfinished meals behind and dispose spoiled food immediately.
  • Take away regularly the garbage; be attentive for waste separation!
  • In the evening, the kitchen should be always cleaned and dishes should be washed.
  • Ventilate often, especially after showering, during and after cooking, even during wintertime.
  •  Close the windows before you leave your room for several hours.
  •  During the nights, from 10:00 pm to 7.00 am in the morning be attentive for silence and the privacy of your roommates.Please avoid any noises; music should be at room volume level.
  •  Please report immediately about damaged or non-functioning equipment, do not wait until it gets worse!
  •  If you have caused damage to the property or the landlord has suffered a genuine financial loss as a result of something you, or your guests, have done or have failed to do, the security deposit will be deducted from your pocket money.
  • Please note that smoking in the apartment or in the single room is strictly prohibited.

 


Migrational office

How does the visa procedure work?

For your application to the German foreign mission (embassy or general consulate), you must submit the following:

·         Proof of sufficient means of subsistence. You are deemed to have sufficient means if they match the BAföG (Federal Law on Support in Education) maximum rate (currently EUR 720 per month). The following are accepted as proof:

    • Blocked bank account with EUR 8,640, or
    • Declaration of commitment (Verpflichtungserklärung), or

Read more: https://www.berlin.de/labo/willkommen-in-berlin/einreise/verpflichtungserklaerung/artikel.599472.en.php

    •  Certificate of a grant, bursary or scholarship, or
    •  Declaration by your parents, authenticated by a notary, that they will ensure your subsistence for the duration of your course, with proof of your parents’ income in the last six months

·         Confirmation of your admission to the course, or proof that you meet the educational preconditions for enrolling on the course.

Depending on each individual case, further documents may be required. The foreign mission will forward your visa application to the Foreigners’ Registration Office, so that the latter can issue a response.
If the Foreigners’ Registration Office gives no response within three weeks and two working days, the foreign mission may issue the visa, provided that all requirements are fulfilled (this is known as the “Schweigefristverfahren”, or “period of silence procedure”).

 

Who does not need a visa?

  • Students in EU member states (except Denmark, Great Britain and Ireland) who hold a residence title for the purpose of studying there
  • Nationals of Andorra, Australia, Brazil, Canada, El Salvador, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea (South Korea), San Marino or the United States of America
  • Individuals who hold a residence title 1 of a Schengen country

1 National visas, Schengen visas, temporary residence permits for asylum seekers (Aufenthaltsgestattungen) and temporary suspensions of deportation (Duldungen) of other Schengen countries are not residence titles in this sense.

Working during a degree

  • The residence permit for the purpose of studying entitles you to take up employment for a total of 120 full working days or 240 working half-days in the calendar year.
  • Any employment in excess of this 120-day limit can be permitted only upon request, and it must be part-time employment. In particular, it is essential that your employment does not delay your degree.
  • Part-time jobs for students are permitted without any time restrictions, so they do not count towards the 120-day limit.

o    Part-time jobs for students include:

  • Research assistant jobs at higher education institutions and other academic establishments
  • Jobs related to the student’s degree subject(s) at organizations close to higher education institutions (e.g. tutors in student union dormitories, jobs in the advice services of the higher education associations (Hochschulgemeinden), AStA and the World University Service)
  • Academic employee jobs at non-university research institutions or for doctoral students

o    However, the following examples are not regarded as part-time jobs for students:

  • Jobs at student unions (Studentenwerk) that are not related to the student’s degree (e.g. working in the canteen)
  • Academic employee jobs with employment contracts for non-matriculated doctoral students
  • Self-employment (including freelance work) is not permitted with the residence permit. Self-employment for students can be permitted only upon request and in individual cases, primarily if there is a public interest in the student’s work.

Work experience placements during a degree

  • All mandatory work experience placements prescribed for your degree are permitted.
  • Other work experience placements are permitted only within the 120-day limit for employment or with the permission of the Foreigners’ Registration Office. It does not matter whether or not the work experience is paid.
  • Pre-study work experience placements, particularly for technical courses, should have been completed before you entered Germany for the purpose of studying.

Berlin Freshman Year

Program Office

Groninger Str. 25

DE 13337 Berlin

Phone: +49 (030) 44379122

Email: [email protected]